What Is Reckless Driving? Definition, Examples, and State Laws
[…] In Wisconsin, your first reckless driving offense earns you a small fine of $25-$200. A repeated offense within four years more than doubles the fine, increasing it to $50-$500. Additionally, a second offense may add up to twelve months in jail. If great bodily injury results from a reckless driving charge, you could be facing up to three and a half years in jail and a fine of up to $10,000.
Wisconsin’s reckless drivers also get six points on their driving record, which can have a negative effect on insurance premiums.
Illinois Reckless Driving Laws
In 625 ILCS 5/11-503, the Illinois General Assembly defines reckless driving as when a person “drives any vehicle with a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property; or knowingly drives a vehicle and uses an incline in a roadway, such as a railroad crossing, bridge approach, or hill, to cause the vehicle to become airborne.”
Illinois is another state that levies heavy punishments on reckless drivers. Convictions for reckless driving in Illinois are Class A misdemeanors and carry penalties up to twelve months in jail and a $2,500 fine.