What Is Reckless Driving? Definition, Examples, and State Laws
[…] Reckless driving is a minor misdemeanor in Ohio. If you have no previous convictions, the fine can only go up to $100 with no jail time. If you’ve had one conviction in the past year, the fine can increase to a maximum of $250 and you may face up to 30 days in jail. For those who have had two or more driving convictions in the past year, the penalty increases to a fine of up to $500 and up to 60 days in jail.
A reckless driving conviction in Ohio results in four points being added to your driving record.
Pennsylvania Reckless Driving Laws
Pennsylvania Vehicle Code Title 75 Section 3736 states that “any person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.”
Reckless driving in the Keystone State is considered a summary offense. Drivers convicted of reckless driving will be punished with a fine of up to $200 and may have their driver's license suspended for up to six months.